ADB Representatives Present Asian Development Outlook in Engaging Session with Students
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) representatives, led by Ms. Kanokpan Lao-Araya, Country Director and Mr. Begzod Djalilov, Senior Economist Officer conducted an insightful presentation on the Asian Development Outlook (ADO). The event was marked by an engaging and fruitful question-and-answer session between the ADB representatives and students in attendance.
During the presentation, the ADB team delved into the economic projections and trends specific to Uzbekistan, as outlined in the ADO report. They shared forecasts on critical economic indicators, including the country's Gross Domestic Product (GDP), inflation rates, and other key economic factors.
Following the presentation, students actively participated in a lively question-and-answer session, demonstrating their keen interest and curiosity about the economic landscape. The ADB representatives responded to their queries with valuable insights, fostering a deeper understanding of the topics discussed.
The event was well-received by attendees, who appreciated the insights shared by the ADB representatives and the opportunity to engage in meaningful discussions. It underscored the organization's commitment to knowledge dissemination and capacity-building, particularly among the youth.